New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO2

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Training lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 286 81.5% 81.5% -.45
No 25 7.1% 88.6% 1.06
Don't know 40 11.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
232
75.0%
54
81.5%
286
No 6.5%
18
9.7%
7
7.1%
25
Don't know 10.4%
29
15.3%
11
11.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
72

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
85.9%
61
84.1%
95
77.2%
71
79.6%
39
81.6%
283
No 4.5%
1
4.2%
3
8.8%
10
9.8%
9
2.0%
1
6.9%
24
Don't know 18.2%
4
9.9%
7
7.1%
8
13.0%
12
18.4%
9
11.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
71
100.0%
113
100.0%
92
100.0%
49

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
255
87.5%
28
81.6%
283
No 7.6%
24
3.1%
1
7.2%
25
Don't know 11.4%
36
9.4%
3
11.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
32

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
117
82.2%
143
87.5%
21
100.0%
4
81.7%
285
No 6.8%
10
8.0%
14
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
Don't know 13.6%
20
9.8%
17
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
51
82.8%
82
81.5%
141
87.5%
7
81.2%
281
No 4.5%
3
7.1%
7
8.1%
14
12.5%
1
7.2%
25
Don't know 18.2%
12
10.1%
10
10.4%
18
0.0%
0
11.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
99
100.0%
173
100.0%
8

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
209
80.7%
71
33.3%
1
81.7%
281
No 6.7%
17
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
Don't know 10.7%
27
11.4%
10
66.7%
2
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
265
87.0%
20
33.3%
1
81.5%
286
No 7.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
25
Don't know 10.8%
35
13.0%
3
66.7%
2
11.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

351