New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO3

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Screening lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 44.8% 44.8% -1.03
No 53 15.3% 60.1% .05
Don't know 138 39.9% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
125
41.7%
30
44.8%
155
No 12.8%
35
25.0%
18
15.3%
53
Don't know 41.6%
114
33.3%
24
39.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
72

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
13
49.3%
35
46.3%
50
38.0%
35
41.7%
20
44.9%
153
No 0.0%
0
19.7%
14
16.7%
18
17.4%
16
8.3%
4
15.2%
52
Don't know 40.9%
9
31.0%
22
37.0%
40
44.6%
41
50.0%
24
39.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
71
100.0%
108
100.0%
92
100.0%
48

341


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
141
43.8%
14
45.3%
155
No 16.1%
50
9.4%
3
15.5%
53
Don't know 38.4%
119
46.9%
15
39.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
32

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
71
42.7%
73
33.3%
8
50.0%
2
44.8%
154
No 10.3%
15
19.3%
33
12.5%
3
50.0%
2
15.4%
53
Don't know 40.7%
59
38.0%
65
54.2%
13
0.0%
0
39.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
24
48.5%
47
46.2%
78
37.5%
3
44.6%
152
No 14.9%
10
11.3%
11
18.3%
31
12.5%
1
15.5%
53
Don't know 49.3%
33
40.2%
39
35.5%
60
50.0%
4
39.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
97
100.0%
169
100.0%
8

341


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
107
51.7%
45
0.0%
0
44.8%
152
No 16.5%
41
11.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.0%
51
Don't know 40.6%
101
36.8%
32
100.0%
3
40.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
145
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
44.8%
155
No 15.0%
48
16.7%
4
33.3%
1
15.3%
53
Don't know 39.5%
126
41.7%
10
66.7%
2
39.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

346