New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO4

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Certifying lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 278 79.2% 79.2% -.49
No 24 6.8% 86% .92
Don't know 49 14% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
226
72.2%
52
79.2%
278
No 5.7%
16
11.1%
8
6.8%
24
Don't know 13.3%
37
16.7%
12
14.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
72

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
21
87.0%
60
83.6%
92
73.4%
69
67.3%
33
79.5%
275
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
8.2%
9
9.6%
9
8.2%
4
6.9%
24
Don't know 12.5%
3
10.1%
7
8.2%
9
17.0%
16
24.5%
12
13.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
249
81.8%
27
79.5%
276
No 7.3%
23
3.0%
1
6.9%
24
Don't know 13.4%
42
15.2%
5
13.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
33

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
117
79.2%
137
79.2%
19
100.0%
4
79.4%
277
No 5.4%
8
6.9%
12
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Don't know 15.5%
23
13.9%
24
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
173
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
51
78.6%
77
81.4%
140
50.0%
4
78.8%
272
No 3.0%
2
9.2%
9
7.0%
12
12.5%
1
7.0%
24
Don't know 20.9%
14
12.2%
12
11.6%
20
37.5%
3
14.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
172
100.0%
8

345


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
198
83.1%
74
66.7%
2
79.7%
274
No 7.9%
20
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Don't know 13.5%
34
13.5%
12
33.3%
1
13.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
259
78.3%
18
33.3%
1
79.2%
278
No 7.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
Don't know 12.9%
42
21.7%
5
66.7%
2
14.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

351