New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO5

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Commissioning lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 214 61.7% 61.7% -.73
No 63 18.2% 79.8% .52
Don't know 70 20.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
173
58.6%
41
61.7%
214
No 17.3%
48
21.4%
15
18.2%
63
Don't know 20.2%
56
20.0%
14
20.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
70

347


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
13
69.0%
49
66.1%
74
52.8%
47
59.2%
29
62.0%
212
No 28.6%
6
18.3%
13
17.9%
20
18.0%
16
14.3%
7
18.1%
62
Don't know 9.5%
2
12.7%
9
16.1%
18
29.2%
26
26.5%
13
19.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
71
100.0%
112
100.0%
89
100.0%
49

342


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
188
70.6%
24
61.8%
212
No 19.4%
60
8.8%
3
18.4%
63
Don't know 19.7%
61
20.6%
7
19.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
34

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
91
59.0%
102
78.3%
18
75.0%
3
62.0%
214
No 19.3%
28
17.3%
30
13.0%
3
25.0%
1
18.0%
62
Don't know 17.9%
26
23.7%
41
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

345


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
40
63.3%
62
60.9%
103
71.4%
5
61.6%
210
No 13.4%
9
13.3%
13
22.5%
38
14.3%
1
17.9%
61
Don't know 26.9%
18
23.5%
23
16.6%
28
14.3%
1
20.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
169
100.0%
7

341


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
155
63.2%
55
33.3%
1
62.1%
211
No 16.8%
42
20.7%
18
33.3%
1
17.9%
61
Don't know 21.2%
53
16.1%
14
33.3%
1
20.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

340


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
196
73.9%
17
33.3%
1
61.7%
214
No 19.0%
61
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
63
Don't know 19.9%
64
17.4%
4
66.7%
2
20.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

347