New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO6

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Evaluating lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 30.6% 30.6% -1.31
No 98 28.3% 59% -.12
Don't know 142 41% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
83
31.9%
23
30.6%
106
No 27.0%
74
33.3%
24
28.3%
98
Don't know 42.7%
117
34.7%
25
41.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
72

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
10
35.7%
25
30.4%
34
25.3%
23
25.0%
12
30.3%
104
No 36.4%
8
31.4%
22
27.7%
31
28.6%
26
22.9%
11
28.6%
98
Don't know 18.2%
4
32.9%
23
42.0%
47
46.2%
42
52.1%
25
41.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
112
100.0%
91
100.0%
48

343


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
91
42.4%
14
30.7%
105
No 29.8%
92
15.2%
5
28.4%
97
Don't know 40.8%
126
42.4%
14
40.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
33

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
54
26.2%
45
25.0%
6
25.0%
1
30.8%
106
No 27.1%
39
29.7%
51
20.8%
5
50.0%
2
28.2%
97
Don't know 35.4%
51
44.2%
76
54.2%
13
25.0%
1
41.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
172
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
20
26.5%
26
32.4%
55
37.5%
3
30.5%
104
No 10.8%
7
29.6%
29
33.5%
57
37.5%
3
28.2%
96
Don't know 58.5%
38
43.9%
43
34.1%
58
25.0%
2
41.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
98
100.0%
170
100.0%
8

341


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
66
44.7%
38
33.3%
1
31.0%
105
No 27.9%
70
29.4%
25
0.0%
0
28.0%
95
Don't know 45.8%
115
25.9%
22
66.7%
2
41.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
101
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
30.6%
106
No 28.2%
90
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
28.3%
98
Don't know 40.1%
128
50.0%
12
66.7%
2
41.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

346