New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO7

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Establishing policies, ministry classifications, salary ranges
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 74.6% 74.6% -.55
No 35 10.1% 84.7% .8
Don't know 53 15.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
208
70.4%
50
74.6%
258
No 9.1%
25
14.1%
10
10.1%
35
Don't know 15.3%
42
15.5%
11
15.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
71

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
21
87.1%
61
76.4%
84
68.5%
63
57.4%
27
74.9%
256
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
9.1%
10
13.0%
12
21.3%
10
10.2%
35
Don't know 8.7%
2
8.6%
6
14.5%
16
18.5%
17
21.3%
10
14.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
70
100.0%
110
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

342


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
233
71.0%
22
74.6%
255
No 10.3%
32
9.7%
3
10.2%
35
Don't know 14.8%
46
19.4%
6
15.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
31

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
125
66.3%
114
56.5%
13
100.0%
4
74.4%
256
No 4.1%
6
14.0%
24
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
10.2%
35
Don't know 9.7%
14
19.8%
34
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
41
69.4%
68
80.8%
139
85.7%
6
74.3%
254
No 12.3%
8
13.3%
13
8.1%
14
0.0%
0
10.2%
35
Don't know 24.6%
16
17.3%
17
11.0%
19
14.3%
1
15.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
98
100.0%
172
100.0%
7

342


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
169
94.3%
82
33.3%
1
74.3%
252
No 14.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
35
Don't know 18.1%
45
5.7%
5
66.7%
2
15.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
244
50.0%
12
66.7%
2
74.6%
258
No 10.3%
33
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Don't know 13.2%
42
41.7%
10
33.3%
1
15.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

346