New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO8

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Continuing education
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 301 85.8% 85.8% -.39
No 21 6% 91.7% 1.33
Don't know 29 8.3% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
240
83.6%
61
85.8%
301
No 5.8%
16
6.8%
5
6.0%
21
Don't know 7.9%
22
9.6%
7
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
73

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
18
87.3%
62
86.7%
98
86.0%
80
87.2%
41
86.2%
299
No 8.7%
2
5.6%
4
7.1%
8
6.5%
6
2.1%
1
6.1%
21
Don't know 13.0%
3
7.0%
5
6.2%
7
7.5%
7
10.6%
5
7.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
71
100.0%
113
100.0%
93
100.0%
47

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
272
78.8%
26
85.9%
298
No 6.1%
19
6.1%
2
6.1%
21
Don't know 7.3%
23
15.2%
5
8.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
33

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
126
87.4%
152
70.8%
17
100.0%
4
85.7%
299
No 6.1%
9
5.2%
9
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Don't know 8.2%
12
7.5%
13
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
53
87.0%
87
86.6%
149
100.0%
8
85.6%
297
No 3.0%
2
7.0%
7
7.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
Don't know 17.9%
12
6.0%
6
6.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
100
100.0%
172
100.0%
8

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
215
87.6%
78
33.3%
1
85.5%
294
No 6.3%
16
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
Don't know 8.3%
21
6.7%
6
66.7%
2
8.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
278
87.0%
20
100.0%
3
85.8%
301
No 5.8%
19
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Don't know 8.6%
28
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

351