New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MVMNT5

The following are some movements/organizations. Please indicate those you were involved in prior to becoming a paid parish minister. - Youth renewal movements: Search, TEC, etc.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 297 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Yes 78 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.1%
247
67.6%
50
79.2%
297
Yes 17.9%
54
32.4%
24
20.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
74

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 88.9%
24
88.3%
68
85.7%
102
72.4%
71
55.1%
27
78.9%
292
Yes 11.1%
3
11.7%
9
14.3%
17
27.6%
27
44.9%
22
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 79.9%
266
78.9%
30
79.8%
296
Yes 20.1%
67
21.1%
8
20.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 75.5%
117
81.8%
153
80.8%
21
100.0%
4
79.3%
295
Yes 24.5%
38
18.2%
34
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 87.2%
68
70.1%
75
81.6%
142
70.0%
7
79.1%
292
Yes 12.8%
10
29.9%
32
18.4%
32
30.0%
3
20.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 76.7%
207
85.3%
81
100.0%
3
79.1%
291
Yes 23.3%
63
14.7%
14
0.0%
0
20.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 78.0%
270
91.7%
22
100.0%
5
79.2%
297
Yes 22.0%
76
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375