New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE1

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close do you feel to God most of the time?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 183 48.7% 48.7% -.9
149 39.6% 88.3% .51
41 10.9% 99.2% 1.93
3 .8% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 52.0%
157
35.1%
26
48.7%
183
38.7%
117
43.2%
32
39.6%
149
8.6%
26
20.3%
15
10.9%
41
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
74

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 74.1%
20
54.5%
42
53.3%
64
41.4%
41
29.2%
14
48.8%
181
25.9%
7
39.0%
30
39.2%
47
41.4%
41
45.8%
22
39.6%
147
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
6.7%
8
16.2%
16
22.9%
11
10.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
48

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 47.6%
159
52.6%
20
48.1%
179
41.3%
138
28.9%
11
40.1%
149
10.5%
35
15.8%
6
11.0%
41
0.6%
2
2.6%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 48.4%
75
47.3%
89
57.7%
15
50.0%
2
48.5%
181
40.6%
63
39.4%
74
38.5%
10
50.0%
2
39.9%
149
11.0%
17
11.7%
22
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
40
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 53.8%
42
41.1%
44
52.6%
92
20.0%
2
48.6%
180
38.5%
30
44.9%
48
37.1%
65
30.0%
3
39.5%
146
6.4%
5
14.0%
15
9.1%
16
50.0%
5
11.1%
41
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 45.0%
122
57.9%
55
100.0%
3
48.8%
180
40.2%
109
37.9%
36
0.0%
0
39.3%
145
13.7%
37
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
41
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 48.7%
169
50.0%
12
40.0%
2
48.7%
183
39.8%
138
37.5%
9
40.0%
2
39.6%
149
10.7%
37
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
10.9%
41
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376