New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO9

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Inclusion in diocesan events
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 87.9% 87.9% -.35
No 20 5.7% 93.7% 1.55
Don't know 22 6.3% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
247
81.9%
59
87.9%
306
No 4.3%
12
11.1%
8
5.7%
20
Don't know 6.2%
17
6.9%
5
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
72

348


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
22
91.2%
62
89.4%
101
83.9%
78
87.2%
41
88.1%
304
No 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
6.2%
7
8.6%
8
2.1%
1
5.5%
19
Don't know 8.3%
2
4.4%
3
4.4%
5
7.5%
7
10.6%
5
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
93
100.0%
47

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
278
80.6%
25
88.1%
303
No 6.1%
19
3.2%
1
5.8%
20
Don't know 5.1%
16
16.1%
5
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
31

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
134
86.6%
149
75.0%
18
100.0%
4
88.2%
305
No 3.4%
5
6.4%
11
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Don't know 4.8%
7
7.0%
12
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
172
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

346


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
52
89.0%
89
89.4%
152
100.0%
8
87.8%
301
No 4.6%
3
5.0%
5
7.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Don't know 15.4%
10
6.0%
6
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
100
100.0%
170
100.0%
8

343


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
216
93.2%
82
66.7%
2
88.0%
300
No 7.2%
18
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
Don't know 6.4%
16
4.5%
4
33.3%
1
6.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

341


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
283
91.3%
21
66.7%
2
87.9%
306
No 5.6%
18
4.3%
1
33.3%
1
5.7%
20
Don't know 6.5%
21
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

348