New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO10

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Staff training and development
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 67.8% 67.8% -.64
No 57 16.5% 84.3% .7
Don't know 54 15.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
185
69.0%
49
67.8%
234
No 15.7%
43
19.7%
14
16.5%
57
Don't know 16.8%
46
11.3%
8
15.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
71

345


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
11
75.7%
53
75.9%
85
62.9%
56
57.4%
27
68.0%
232
No 30.4%
7
7.1%
5
17.0%
19
16.9%
15
19.1%
9
16.1%
55
Don't know 21.7%
5
17.1%
12
7.1%
8
20.2%
18
23.4%
11
15.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
70
100.0%
112
100.0%
89
100.0%
47

341


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
210
68.8%
22
68.0%
232
No 16.8%
52
12.5%
4
16.4%
56
Don't know 15.2%
47
18.8%
6
15.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
32

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
97
71.8%
122
45.8%
11
75.0%
3
67.7%
233
No 16.4%
24
14.7%
25
29.2%
7
25.0%
1
16.6%
57
Don't know 17.1%
25
13.5%
23
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
15.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
170
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
44
64.3%
63
68.6%
116
75.0%
6
67.6%
229
No 10.9%
7
18.4%
18
17.2%
29
25.0%
2
16.5%
56
Don't know 20.3%
13
17.3%
17
14.2%
24
0.0%
0
15.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
98
100.0%
169
100.0%
8

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
167
67.0%
59
66.7%
2
67.5%
228
No 17.0%
42
17.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.9%
57
Don't know 15.4%
38
15.9%
14
33.3%
1
15.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

338


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
216
72.7%
16
100.0%
2
67.8%
234
No 17.1%
55
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
57
Don't know 15.6%
50
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

345