New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD1

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Recruiting lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 82.4% 82.4% -.46
No 45 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
168
82.7%
43
82.4%
211
No 17.6%
36
17.3%
9
17.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
52

256


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
81.3%
39
80.2%
69
81.9%
59
88.6%
31
82.3%
209
No 15.4%
2
18.8%
9
19.8%
17
18.1%
13
11.4%
4
17.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
48
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
35

254


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
197
87.5%
14
82.7%
211
No 17.6%
42
12.5%
2
17.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
16

255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
92
78.3%
101
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
82.4%
210
No 14.0%
15
21.7%
28
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

255


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
34
85.9%
67
80.5%
103
80.0%
4
82.2%
208
No 19.0%
8
14.1%
11
19.5%
25
20.0%
1
17.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
78
100.0%
128
100.0%
5

253


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
157
81.4%
48
100.0%
1
82.1%
206
No 17.8%
34
18.6%
11
0.0%
0
17.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
59
100.0%
1

251


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
196
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
82.4%
211
No 17.3%
41
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

256