New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD2

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Training lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 257 95.5% 95.5% -.22
No 12 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
208
94.2%
49
95.5%
257
No 4.1%
9
5.8%
3
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
52

269


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
16
93.8%
45
93.4%
85
97.3%
73
100.0%
35
95.5%
254
No 5.9%
1
6.3%
3
6.6%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
35

266


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
243
86.7%
13
95.5%
256
No 4.0%
10
13.3%
2
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
15

268


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
107
96.3%
130
94.4%
17
100.0%
2
95.5%
256
No 5.3%
6
3.7%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
135
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

268


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
43
96.2%
76
94.9%
130
80.0%
4
95.5%
253
No 2.3%
1
3.8%
3
5.1%
7
20.0%
1
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
5

265


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
194
92.1%
58
100.0%
1
95.8%
253
No 3.0%
6
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
63
100.0%
1

264


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
237
95.0%
19
100.0%
1
95.5%
257
No 4.4%
11
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

269