New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD3

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Screening lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 80.2% 80.2% -.5
No 51 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
168
76.5%
39
80.2%
207
No 18.8%
39
23.5%
12
19.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
51

258


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
80.9%
38
81.6%
71
79.5%
58
75.0%
27
80.1%
205
No 15.4%
2
19.1%
9
18.4%
16
20.5%
15
25.0%
9
19.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
47
100.0%
87
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

256


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
194
86.7%
13
80.5%
207
No 19.8%
48
13.3%
2
19.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
15

257


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
85
80.8%
105
82.4%
14
100.0%
2
80.2%
206
No 21.3%
23
19.2%
25
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
19.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
130
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

257


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
35
84.2%
64
77.1%
101
80.0%
4
80.0%
204
No 18.6%
8
15.8%
12
22.9%
30
20.0%
1
20.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
76
100.0%
131
100.0%
5

255


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
155
79.7%
47
100.0%
1
80.2%
203
No 19.7%
38
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
19.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
59
100.0%
1

253


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
193
77.8%
14
0.0%
0
80.2%
207
No 19.2%
46
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
19.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

258