New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD4

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Certifying lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 94.7% 94.7% -.24
No 14 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
197
96.2%
51
94.7%
248
No 5.7%
12
3.8%
2
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
53

262


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
91.5%
43
95.4%
83
94.7%
72
94.4%
34
94.6%
246
No 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
4.6%
4
5.3%
4
5.6%
2
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
47
100.0%
87
100.0%
76
100.0%
36

260


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
233
93.3%
14
94.6%
247
No 5.3%
13
6.7%
1
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
15

261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
100
96.2%
127
94.7%
18
100.0%
2
94.6%
247
No 7.4%
8
3.8%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
132
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

261


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
40
93.8%
75
96.2%
126
80.0%
4
94.6%
245
No 7.0%
3
6.3%
5
3.8%
5
20.0%
1
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
80
100.0%
131
100.0%
5

259


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
188
93.3%
56
100.0%
1
95.3%
245
No 4.1%
8
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
60
100.0%
1

257


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
231
94.4%
17
0.0%
0
94.7%
248
No 4.9%
12
5.6%
1
100.0%
1
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

262