New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD5

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Commissioning lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 218 84.8% 84.8% -.42
No 39 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
172
86.8%
46
84.8%
218
No 15.7%
32
13.2%
7
15.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
53

257


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
86.7%
39
84.4%
76
84.3%
59
91.4%
32
85.1%
217
No 26.7%
4
13.3%
6
15.6%
14
15.7%
11
8.6%
3
14.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

255


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
204
92.9%
13
84.8%
217
No 15.7%
38
7.1%
1
15.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
14

256


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
91
82.2%
106
94.7%
18
100.0%
2
84.8%
217
No 14.2%
15
17.8%
23
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

256


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
33
89.6%
69
84.7%
111
40.0%
2
84.6%
215
No 19.5%
8
10.4%
8
15.3%
20
60.0%
3
15.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
131
100.0%
5

254


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
166
82.5%
47
100.0%
1
84.9%
214
No 14.4%
28
17.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
57
100.0%
1

252


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
202
88.2%
15
100.0%
1
84.8%
218
No 15.5%
37
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

257