New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD6

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Evaluating lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 66.2% 66.2% -.71
No 88 33.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
136
67.9%
36
66.2%
172
No 34.3%
71
32.1%
17
33.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
53

260


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
73.5%
36
62.4%
53
63.9%
46
67.6%
25
66.3%
171
No 26.7%
4
26.5%
13
37.6%
32
36.1%
26
32.4%
12
33.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
49
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
37

258


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
159
92.9%
13
66.4%
172
No 35.1%
86
7.1%
1
33.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
14

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
72
64.4%
85
70.6%
12
100.0%
2
66.0%
171
No 33.3%
36
35.6%
47
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
34.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
132
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

259


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
26
66.7%
52
66.7%
88
60.0%
3
65.8%
169
No 38.1%
16
33.3%
26
33.3%
44
40.0%
2
34.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
5

257


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
126
69.5%
41
100.0%
1
65.9%
168
No 35.4%
69
30.5%
18
0.0%
0
34.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
59
100.0%
1

255


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
160
70.6%
12
0.0%
0
66.2%
172
No 33.9%
82
29.4%
5
100.0%
1
33.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

260