New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD7

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Establishing policies, ministry classifications, salary ranges
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 93.3% 93.3% -.27
No 18 6.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
197
96.3%
52
93.3%
249
No 7.5%
16
3.7%
2
6.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
54

267


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
93.6%
44
91.1%
82
96.0%
72
89.2%
33
93.2%
246
No 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
8.9%
8
4.0%
3
10.8%
4
6.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
47
100.0%
90
100.0%
75
100.0%
37

264


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
233
93.8%
15
93.2%
248
No 6.8%
17
6.3%
1
6.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
16

266


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
105
91.2%
124
89.5%
17
100.0%
2
93.2%
248
No 3.7%
4
8.8%
12
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
136
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

266


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
37
90.0%
72
98.5%
132
80.0%
4
93.2%
245
No 15.9%
7
10.0%
8
1.5%
2
20.0%
1
6.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
80
100.0%
134
100.0%
5

263


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
186
96.6%
57
100.0%
1
93.1%
244
No 7.9%
16
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
59
100.0%
1

262


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
229
95.0%
19
100.0%
1
93.3%
249
No 6.9%
17
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

267