New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD8

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Continuing education
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 98.5% 98.5% -.12
No 4 1.5% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
215
98.2%
54
98.5%
269
No 1.4%
3
1.8%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
55

273


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
97.9%
46
97.8%
88
98.7%
78
100.0%
36
98.5%
265
No 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
36

269


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
251
94.4%
17
98.5%
268
No 1.2%
3
5.6%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
18

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
110
99.3%
138
94.7%
18
100.0%
2
98.5%
268
No 1.8%
2
0.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
139
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

272


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
97.4%
76
98.6%
137
100.0%
5
98.5%
265
No 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
139
100.0%
5

269


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
203
96.8%
60
100.0%
1
98.5%
264
No 1.0%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
62
100.0%
1

268


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
248
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
98.5%
269
No 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

273