New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MVMNT6

The following are some movements/organizations. Please indicate those you were involved in prior to becoming a paid parish minister. - RENEW
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 293 78.6% 78.6% -.52
Yes 80 21.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.6%
232
82.4%
61
78.6%
293
Yes 22.4%
67
17.6%
13
21.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
74

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 76.9%
20
71.4%
55
78.0%
92
79.6%
78
89.8%
44
78.5%
289
Yes 23.1%
6
28.6%
22
22.0%
26
20.4%
20
10.2%
5
21.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 77.6%
257
86.8%
33
78.6%
290
Yes 22.4%
74
13.2%
5
21.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
38

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 80.5%
124
76.3%
142
92.3%
24
25.0%
1
78.6%
291
Yes 19.5%
30
23.7%
44
7.7%
2
75.0%
3
21.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 75.6%
59
76.4%
81
81.5%
141
70.0%
7
78.5%
288
Yes 24.4%
19
23.6%
25
18.5%
32
30.0%
3
21.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 79.2%
213
76.6%
72
100.0%
3
78.7%
288
Yes 20.8%
56
23.4%
22
0.0%
0
21.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 77.6%
267
95.8%
23
60.0%
3
78.6%
293
Yes 22.4%
77
4.2%
1
40.0%
2
21.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

373