New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD9

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Inclusion in diocesan events
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 98.1% 98.1% -.14
No 5 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
208
96.2%
51
98.1%
259
No 1.4%
3
3.8%
2
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
53

264


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
95.5%
42
98.9%
88
97.4%
74
100.0%
35
98.1%
256
No 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
76
100.0%
35

261


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
243
100.0%
15
98.1%
258
No 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
15

263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
107
98.5%
131
94.7%
18
100.0%
2
98.1%
258
No 1.8%
2
1.5%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
133
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

263


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
40
98.7%
76
97.8%
134
100.0%
5
98.1%
255
No 2.4%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
137
100.0%
5

260


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
194
98.3%
59
100.0%
1
98.1%
254
No 2.0%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
60
100.0%
1

259


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
239
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
98.1%
259
No 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

264