New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIOSHD10

What roles should your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Staff training and development
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 93.7% 93.7% -.26
No 17 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
201
93.0%
53
93.7%
254
No 6.1%
13
7.0%
4
6.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
57

271


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
15
91.3%
42
92.1%
82
95.1%
77
100.0%
35
93.7%
251
No 11.8%
2
8.7%
4
7.9%
7
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
89
100.0%
81
100.0%
35

268


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
238
88.9%
16
94.1%
254
No 5.6%
14
11.1%
2
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
18

270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
103
95.0%
132
84.2%
16
100.0%
2
94.1%
253
No 5.5%
6
5.0%
7
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
139
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

269


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
44
92.3%
72
93.5%
130
100.0%
5
93.7%
251
No 4.3%
2
7.7%
6
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
78
100.0%
139
100.0%
5

268


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
195
89.8%
53
100.0%
1
93.6%
249
No 5.3%
11
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
59
100.0%
1

266


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
234
95.0%
19
50.0%
1
93.7%
254
No 6.0%
15
5.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

271