New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC

Did your diocese have a formal role in your job placement?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 31.5% 31.5% -1.47
No 259 68.5% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
96
30.7%
23
31.5%
119
No 68.3%
207
69.3%
52
68.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
11
40.3%
31
30.8%
37
27.3%
27
24.5%
12
31.6%
118
No 60.7%
17
59.7%
46
69.2%
83
72.7%
72
75.5%
37
68.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
101
44.7%
17
31.6%
118
No 69.9%
235
55.3%
21
68.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
59
27.0%
51
19.2%
5
60.0%
3
31.5%
118
No 61.9%
96
73.0%
138
80.8%
21
40.0%
2
68.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
21
28.0%
30
34.1%
60
50.0%
5
31.2%
116
No 73.4%
58
72.0%
77
65.9%
116
50.0%
5
68.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
73
43.2%
41
0.0%
0
30.7%
114
No 73.3%
200
56.8%
54
100.0%
3
69.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
110
33.3%
8
20.0%
1
31.5%
119
No 68.5%
239
66.7%
16
80.0%
4
68.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378