New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Recruited me
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 362 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Yes 16 4.2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.0%
291
94.7%
71
95.8%
362
Yes 4.0%
12
5.3%
4
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 92.9%
26
96.1%
74
95.8%
115
96.0%
95
95.9%
47
95.7%
357
Yes 7.1%
2
3.9%
3
4.2%
5
4.0%
4
4.1%
2
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 95.8%
322
94.7%
36
95.7%
358
Yes 4.2%
14
5.3%
2
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 91.6%
142
98.4%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
5
95.7%
359
Yes 8.4%
13
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 98.7%
78
95.3%
102
94.9%
167
90.0%
9
95.7%
356
Yes 1.3%
1
4.7%
5
5.1%
9
10.0%
1
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 97.1%
265
92.6%
88
100.0%
3
96.0%
356
Yes 2.9%
8
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 95.4%
333
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
95.8%
362
Yes 4.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378