New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Trained me
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 349 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Yes 29 7.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.4%
280
92.0%
69
92.3%
349
Yes 7.6%
23
8.0%
6
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 96.4%
27
94.8%
73
91.7%
110
90.9%
90
91.8%
45
92.5%
345
Yes 3.6%
1
5.2%
4
8.3%
10
9.1%
9
8.2%
4
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 93.5%
314
81.6%
31
92.2%
345
Yes 6.5%
22
18.4%
7
7.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 92.3%
143
92.6%
175
92.3%
24
80.0%
4
92.3%
346
Yes 7.7%
12
7.4%
14
7.7%
2
20.0%
1
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 89.9%
71
92.5%
99
93.2%
164
100.0%
10
92.5%
344
Yes 10.1%
8
7.5%
8
6.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 92.3%
252
93.7%
89
100.0%
3
92.7%
344
Yes 7.7%
21
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 92.6%
323
91.7%
22
80.0%
4
92.3%
349
Yes 7.4%
26
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378