New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Screened me
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 334 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Yes 44 11.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.1%
267
89.3%
67
88.4%
334
Yes 11.9%
36
10.7%
8
11.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 82.1%
23
89.6%
69
86.7%
104
90.9%
90
87.8%
43
88.2%
329
Yes 17.9%
5
10.4%
8
13.3%
16
9.1%
9
12.2%
6
11.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 88.7%
298
86.8%
33
88.5%
331
Yes 11.3%
38
13.2%
5
11.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 84.5%
131
91.0%
172
96.2%
25
60.0%
3
88.3%
331
Yes 15.5%
24
9.0%
17
3.8%
1
40.0%
2
11.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 94.9%
75
88.8%
95
86.4%
152
70.0%
7
88.4%
329
Yes 5.1%
4
11.2%
12
13.6%
24
30.0%
3
11.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 89.7%
245
84.2%
80
100.0%
3
88.4%
328
Yes 10.3%
28
15.8%
15
0.0%
0
11.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 88.0%
307
95.8%
23
80.0%
4
88.4%
334
Yes 12.0%
42
4.2%
1
20.0%
1
11.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378