New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Certified me
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 327 86.5% 86.5% -.39
Yes 51 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.5%
259
90.7%
68
86.5%
327
Yes 14.5%
44
9.3%
7
13.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 82.1%
23
89.6%
69
85.0%
102
83.8%
83
93.9%
46
86.6%
323
Yes 17.9%
5
10.4%
8
15.0%
18
16.2%
16
6.1%
3
13.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 86.9%
292
81.6%
31
86.4%
323
Yes 13.1%
44
18.4%
7
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 83.2%
129
88.4%
167
92.3%
24
80.0%
4
86.4%
324
Yes 16.8%
26
11.6%
22
7.7%
2
20.0%
1
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 84.8%
67
90.7%
97
84.7%
149
90.0%
9
86.6%
322
Yes 15.2%
12
9.3%
10
15.3%
27
10.0%
1
13.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 88.6%
242
81.1%
77
100.0%
3
86.8%
322
Yes 11.4%
31
18.9%
18
0.0%
0
13.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 86.5%
302
87.5%
21
80.0%
4
86.5%
327
Yes 13.5%
47
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
13.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378