New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Commissioned me
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 352 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 26 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.1%
279
97.3%
73
93.1%
352
Yes 7.9%
24
2.7%
2
6.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 89.3%
25
89.6%
69
92.5%
111
96.0%
95
98.0%
48
93.3%
348
Yes 10.7%
3
10.4%
8
7.5%
9
4.0%
4
2.0%
1
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 93.2%
313
92.1%
35
93.0%
348
Yes 6.8%
23
7.9%
3
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 89.0%
138
96.3%
182
96.2%
25
80.0%
4
93.1%
349
Yes 11.0%
17
3.7%
7
3.8%
1
20.0%
1
6.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 94.9%
75
94.4%
101
92.6%
163
80.0%
8
93.3%
347
Yes 5.1%
4
5.6%
6
7.4%
13
20.0%
2
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 95.6%
261
86.3%
82
100.0%
3
93.3%
346
Yes 4.4%
12
13.7%
13
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 93.4%
326
91.7%
22
80.0%
4
93.1%
352
Yes 6.6%
23
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
6.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378