New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC6

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Evaluates me
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 356 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Yes 22 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.4%
283
97.3%
73
94.2%
356
Yes 6.6%
20
2.7%
2
5.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 92.9%
26
92.2%
71
94.2%
113
94.9%
94
95.9%
47
94.1%
351
Yes 7.1%
2
7.8%
6
5.8%
7
5.1%
5
4.1%
2
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 94.3%
317
92.1%
35
94.1%
352
Yes 5.7%
19
7.9%
3
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 91.0%
141
96.3%
182
96.2%
25
100.0%
5
94.1%
353
Yes 9.0%
14
3.7%
7
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 96.2%
76
95.3%
102
92.6%
163
100.0%
10
94.4%
351
Yes 3.8%
3
4.7%
5
7.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 96.3%
263
87.4%
83
100.0%
3
94.1%
349
Yes 3.7%
10
12.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 94.0%
328
95.8%
23
100.0%
5
94.2%
356
Yes 6.0%
21
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378