New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC7

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Established policies, ministry classifications, salary ranges
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 295 78% 78% -.53
Yes 83 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.2%
234
81.3%
61
78.0%
295
Yes 22.8%
69
18.7%
14
22.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 71.4%
20
70.1%
54
80.0%
96
77.8%
77
89.8%
44
78.0%
291
Yes 28.6%
8
29.9%
23
20.0%
24
22.2%
22
10.2%
5
22.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 77.7%
261
78.9%
30
77.8%
291
Yes 22.3%
75
21.1%
8
22.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 71.0%
110
82.5%
156
84.6%
22
80.0%
4
77.9%
292
Yes 29.0%
45
17.5%
33
15.4%
4
20.0%
1
22.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 84.8%
67
79.4%
85
73.9%
130
80.0%
8
78.0%
290
Yes 15.2%
12
20.6%
22
26.1%
46
20.0%
2
22.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 82.4%
225
64.2%
61
100.0%
3
77.9%
289
Yes 17.6%
48
35.8%
34
0.0%
0
22.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 77.4%
270
83.3%
20
100.0%
5
78.0%
295
Yes 22.6%
79
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
22.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378