New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC8

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Provides continuing education
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 288 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Yes 90 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.2%
231
76.0%
57
76.2%
288
Yes 23.8%
72
24.0%
18
23.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 85.7%
24
66.2%
51
76.7%
92
77.8%
77
81.6%
40
76.1%
284
Yes 14.3%
4
33.8%
26
23.3%
28
22.2%
22
18.4%
9
23.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 76.5%
257
73.7%
28
76.2%
285
Yes 23.5%
79
26.3%
10
23.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 72.9%
113
78.3%
148
84.6%
22
60.0%
3
76.3%
286
Yes 27.1%
42
21.7%
41
15.4%
4
40.0%
2
23.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 78.5%
62
76.6%
82
74.4%
131
80.0%
8
76.1%
283
Yes 21.5%
17
23.4%
25
25.6%
45
20.0%
2
23.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 78.8%
215
68.4%
65
100.0%
3
76.3%
283
Yes 21.2%
58
31.6%
30
0.0%
0
23.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 75.6%
264
79.2%
19
100.0%
5
76.2%
288
Yes 24.4%
85
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
23.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378