New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC9

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Includes me in diocesan events
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 278 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Yes 100 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.3%
222
74.7%
56
73.5%
278
Yes 26.7%
81
25.3%
19
26.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 71.4%
20
67.5%
52
73.3%
88
76.8%
76
77.6%
38
73.5%
274
Yes 28.6%
8
32.5%
25
26.7%
32
23.2%
23
22.4%
11
26.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 74.7%
251
63.2%
24
73.5%
275
Yes 25.3%
85
36.8%
14
26.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 69.0%
107
77.2%
146
80.8%
21
40.0%
2
73.6%
276
Yes 31.0%
48
22.8%
43
19.2%
5
60.0%
3
26.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 77.2%
61
75.7%
81
71.0%
125
70.0%
7
73.7%
274
Yes 22.8%
18
24.3%
26
29.0%
51
30.0%
3
26.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 76.2%
208
65.3%
62
100.0%
3
73.6%
273
Yes 23.8%
65
34.7%
33
0.0%
0
26.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 73.4%
256
75.0%
18
80.0%
4
73.5%
278
Yes 26.6%
93
25.0%
6
20.0%
1
26.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378