New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBPLC10

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEIR DIOCESE HAD A FORMAL ROLE IN THEIR JOB PLACEMENT: Indicate what types of roles. - Provided or provides staff training and development
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 318 84.1% 84.1% -.43
Yes 60 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.2%
252
88.0%
66
84.1%
318
Yes 16.8%
51
12.0%
9
15.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 89.3%
25
75.3%
58
84.2%
101
88.9%
88
85.7%
42
84.2%
314
Yes 10.7%
3
24.7%
19
15.8%
19
11.1%
11
14.3%
7
15.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 85.1%
286
76.3%
29
84.2%
315
Yes 14.9%
50
23.7%
9
15.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 80.6%
125
86.8%
164
84.6%
22
100.0%
5
84.3%
316
Yes 19.4%
30
13.2%
25
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 88.6%
70
81.3%
87
83.5%
147
90.0%
9
84.1%
313
Yes 11.4%
9
18.7%
20
16.5%
29
10.0%
1
15.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 86.4%
236
76.8%
73
100.0%
3
84.1%
312
Yes 13.6%
37
23.2%
22
0.0%
0
15.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 84.2%
294
79.2%
19
100.0%
5
84.1%
318
Yes 15.8%
55
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378