New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPAVAL1

Are there ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels? - Local area
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 264 76.5% 76.5% -.55
No 81 23.5% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
216
67.6%
48
76.5%
264
No 21.2%
58
32.4%
23
23.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
71

345


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
80.0%
52
74.1%
83
72.5%
66
83.7%
41
76.8%
261
No 17.4%
4
20.0%
13
25.9%
29
27.5%
25
16.3%
8
23.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
65
100.0%
112
100.0%
91
100.0%
49

340


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
232
90.9%
30
76.6%
262
No 24.9%
77
9.1%
3
23.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
33

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
105
77.6%
135
79.2%
19
100.0%
3
76.4%
262
No 26.1%
37
22.4%
39
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
23.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
174
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

343


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
48
78.2%
79
76.2%
128
60.0%
6
76.8%
261
No 21.3%
13
21.8%
22
23.8%
40
40.0%
4
23.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
101
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

340


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
191
81.0%
68
0.0%
0
76.4%
259
No 24.5%
62
19.0%
16
100.0%
2
23.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
84
100.0%
2

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
247
66.7%
14
100.0%
3
76.5%
264
No 23.1%
74
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
23.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

345