New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPAVAL2

Are there ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels? - Diocesan
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 316 89.3% 89.3% -.35
No 38 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
253
85.1%
63
89.3%
316
No 9.6%
27
14.9%
11
10.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
74

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
21
93.2%
68
85.6%
95
92.6%
87
85.7%
42
89.4%
313
No 8.7%
2
6.8%
5
14.4%
16
7.4%
7
14.3%
7
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
73
100.0%
111
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

350


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
281
93.9%
31
89.1%
312
No 11.4%
36
6.1%
2
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
33

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
133
88.2%
157
83.3%
20
100.0%
4
89.2%
314
No 8.9%
13
11.8%
21
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
178
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

352


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
58
86.3%
88
91.2%
155
90.0%
9
89.1%
310
No 12.1%
8
13.7%
14
8.8%
15
10.0%
1
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

348


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
227
92.0%
81
100.0%
2
89.1%
310
No 12.0%
31
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
88
100.0%
2

348


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
297
76.2%
16
100.0%
3
89.3%
316
No 10.0%
33
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

354