New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPAVAL3

Are there ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels? - Regional
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 75.2% 75.2% -.57
No 77 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
180
77.1%
54
75.2%
234
No 25.3%
61
22.9%
16
24.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
70

311


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
79.3%
46
75.8%
75
77.0%
67
68.9%
31
75.6%
233
No 26.3%
5
20.7%
12
24.2%
24
23.0%
20
31.1%
14
24.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
58
100.0%
99
100.0%
87
100.0%
45

308


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
207
89.3%
25
75.6%
232
No 25.8%
72
10.7%
3
24.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
28

307


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
94
75.0%
117
87.0%
20
66.7%
2
75.4%
233
No 26.0%
33
25.0%
39
13.0%
3
33.3%
1
24.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
156
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

309


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
46
72.3%
68
73.2%
109
100.0%
8
75.2%
231
No 17.9%
10
27.7%
26
26.8%
40
0.0%
0
24.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
94
100.0%
149
100.0%
8

307


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
174
71.1%
54
100.0%
1
75.1%
229
No 23.7%
54
28.9%
22
0.0%
0
24.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
76
100.0%
1

305


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
218
82.4%
14
66.7%
2
75.2%
234
No 25.1%
73
17.6%
3
33.3%
1
24.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

311