New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPAVAL4

Are there ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels? - National
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 267 83.4% 83.4% -.45
No 53 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
205
88.6%
62
83.4%
267
No 18.0%
45
11.4%
8
16.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
70

320


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
10
81.5%
53
83.3%
85
87.6%
78
88.4%
38
83.8%
264
No 37.5%
6
18.5%
12
16.7%
17
12.4%
11
11.6%
5
16.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
65
100.0%
102
100.0%
89
100.0%
43

315


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
239
86.2%
25
83.5%
264
No 16.7%
48
13.8%
4
16.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
29

316


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
105
84.9%
135
88.0%
22
100.0%
3
83.3%
265
No 19.8%
26
15.1%
24
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
159
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

318


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
50
80.0%
76
83.7%
128
100.0%
10
83.5%
264
No 13.8%
8
20.0%
19
16.3%
25
0.0%
0
16.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
95
100.0%
153
100.0%
10

316


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
207
72.6%
53
100.0%
2
83.4%
262
No 13.4%
32
27.4%
20
0.0%
0
16.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
73
100.0%
2

314


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
244
95.2%
20
100.0%
3
83.4%
267
No 17.6%
52
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
16.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

320