New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPPART1

If there are ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels, do you participate? - Local area
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 226 75.3% 75.3% -.57
No 74 24.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
190
59.0%
36
75.3%
226
No 20.5%
49
41.0%
25
24.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
61

300


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
81.0%
47
77.1%
74
71.4%
55
72.7%
32
75.7%
224
No 23.8%
5
19.0%
11
22.9%
22
28.6%
22
27.3%
12
24.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
58
100.0%
96
100.0%
77
100.0%
44

296


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
200
80.0%
24
75.4%
224
No 25.1%
67
20.0%
6
24.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
30

297


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
88
78.1%
118
75.0%
15
100.0%
3
75.2%
224
No 29.0%
36
21.9%
33
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
24.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
151
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

298


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
39
73.3%
66
78.1%
114
83.3%
5
75.4%
224
No 29.1%
16
26.7%
24
21.9%
32
16.7%
1
24.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
90
100.0%
146
100.0%
6

297


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
162
82.2%
60
0.0%
0
75.5%
222
No 26.0%
57
17.8%
13
100.0%
2
24.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
73
100.0%
2

294


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
212
73.3%
11
100.0%
3
75.3%
226
No 24.8%
70
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
24.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

300