New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPPART2

If there are ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels, do you participate? - Diocesan
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 268 80.5% 80.5% -.49
No 65 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
219
71.0%
49
80.5%
268
No 17.0%
45
29.0%
20
19.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
69

333


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
89.7%
61
81.4%
83
75.8%
69
72.3%
34
80.5%
265
No 14.3%
3
10.3%
7
18.6%
19
24.2%
22
27.7%
13
19.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
68
100.0%
102
100.0%
91
100.0%
47

329


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
239
83.9%
26
80.5%
265
No 19.8%
59
16.1%
5
19.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
31

329


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
112
81.7%
134
70.8%
17
100.0%
4
80.7%
267
No 19.4%
27
18.3%
30
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
19.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
164
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

331


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
48
81.7%
76
81.5%
132
77.8%
7
80.2%
263
No 25.0%
16
18.3%
17
18.5%
30
22.2%
2
19.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
93
100.0%
162
100.0%
9

328


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
192
84.1%
69
33.3%
1
80.1%
262
No 20.7%
50
15.9%
13
66.7%
2
19.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

327


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
250
88.9%
16
66.7%
2
80.5%
268
No 19.9%
62
11.1%
2
33.3%
1
19.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
18
100.0%
3

333