New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPPART3

If there are ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels, do you participate? - Regional
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 47.9% 47.9% -1.04
No 146 52.1% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
99
53.8%
35
47.9%
134
No 54.0%
116
46.2%
30
52.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
65

280


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
56.6%
30
49.4%
44
43.9%
36
38.5%
15
48.2%
134
No 40.0%
6
43.4%
23
50.6%
45
56.1%
46
61.5%
24
51.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
39

278


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
119
55.6%
15
48.6%
134
No 52.2%
130
44.4%
12
51.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
27

276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
52
48.9%
69
47.8%
11
33.3%
1
47.8%
133
No 53.2%
59
51.1%
72
52.2%
12
66.7%
2
52.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
141
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

278


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
22
43.8%
35
51.5%
70
62.5%
5
47.7%
132
No 58.5%
31
56.3%
45
48.5%
66
37.5%
3
52.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
80
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

277


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
100
47.7%
31
0.0%
0
47.8%
131
No 51.7%
107
52.3%
34
100.0%
2
52.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
65
100.0%
2

274


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
128
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
47.9%
134
No 51.0%
133
62.5%
10
100.0%
3
52.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

280