New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRAYLIFE

Which statement best describes your own personal prayer life, aside from the prayers you lead as part of your ministry?
  1) I follow a regular routine of prayer.
  2) I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day.
  3) I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 187 52.4% 52.4% -.89
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 152 42.6% 95% .8
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 18 5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 54.4%
155
44.4%
32
52.4%
187
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 41.8%
119
45.8%
33
42.6%
152
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 3.9%
11
9.7%
7
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
72

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 84.6%
22
66.7%
48
53.5%
61
36.8%
35
42.6%
20
52.5%
186
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 15.4%
4
26.4%
19
43.9%
50
55.8%
53
51.1%
24
42.4%
150
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 0.0%
0
6.9%
5
2.6%
3
7.4%
7
6.4%
3
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
114
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 51.4%
163
58.3%
21
52.1%
184
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 43.5%
138
38.9%
14
43.1%
152
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 5.0%
16
2.8%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
36

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 66.4%
97
41.1%
74
48.0%
12
75.0%
3
52.4%
186
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 28.1%
41
53.9%
97
48.0%
12
25.0%
1
42.5%
151
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 5.5%
8
5.0%
9
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
180
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 37.0%
27
52.4%
54
59.0%
98
50.0%
5
52.3%
184
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 61.6%
45
41.7%
43
35.5%
59
30.0%
3
42.6%
150
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 1.4%
1
5.8%
6
5.4%
9
20.0%
2
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 41.3%
107
80.7%
71
66.7%
2
51.4%
180
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 53.7%
139
14.8%
13
0.0%
0
43.4%
152
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 5.0%
13
4.5%
4
33.3%
1
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

350


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
I follow a regular routine of prayer. 53.3%
176
36.4%
8
60.0%
3
52.4%
187
I follow no regular routine; it changes day to day. 41.5%
137
59.1%
13
40.0%
2
42.6%
152
I pray mainly (and seldom apart from) the prayer activities of my ministry. 5.2%
17
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

357