New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRPPART4

If there are ministry groups, organizations or associations available to you at the following levels, do you participate? - National
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 40.5% 40.5% -1.21
No 176 59.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
84
52.9%
36
40.5%
120
No 63.2%
144
47.1%
32
59.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
68

296


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
39.3%
24
38.7%
36
42.7%
35
47.6%
20
40.8%
119
No 71.4%
10
60.7%
37
61.3%
57
57.3%
47
52.4%
22
59.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
61
100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
42

292


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
109
39.3%
11
41.1%
120
No 58.7%
155
60.7%
17
58.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
28

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
49
39.5%
58
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
40.1%
118
No 59.2%
71
60.5%
89
54.2%
13
100.0%
3
59.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
147
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

294


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
18
38.4%
33
43.1%
62
50.0%
5
40.3%
118
No 66.0%
35
61.6%
53
56.9%
82
50.0%
5
59.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
86
100.0%
144
100.0%
10

293


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
95
31.8%
21
33.3%
1
40.3%
117
No 57.0%
126
68.2%
45
66.7%
2
59.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
66
100.0%
3

290


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
108
55.0%
11
33.3%
1
40.5%
120
No 60.4%
165
45.0%
9
66.7%
2
59.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

296