New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RACE

Racial/ethnic background
  1) European-American
  2) African-American
  3) Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background)
  4) Asian-American/Pacific Island descent
  5) North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
European-American 336 89.8% 89.8% -.3
African-American 5 1.3% 91.2% .56
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 12 3.2% 94.4% 1.42
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 1 .3% 94.7% 2.27
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 1 .3% 94.9% 3.13
Other 19 5.1% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
European-American 90.7%
273
86.3%
63
89.8%
336
African-American 1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.3%
5
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 3.0%
9
4.1%
3
3.2%
12
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 4.7%
14
6.8%
5
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
73

374


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
European-American 96.3%
26
92.1%
70
89.9%
107
89.8%
88
83.7%
41
90.0%
332
African-American 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
1.1%
4
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.4%
4
5.1%
5
4.1%
2
3.3%
12
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Other 3.7%
1
3.9%
3
6.7%
8
4.1%
4
6.1%
3
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
European-American 100.0%
336
0.0%
0
89.8%
336
African-American 0.0%
0
13.2%
5
1.3%
5
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 0.0%
0
31.6%
12
3.2%
12
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
19
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
European-American 90.8%
139
88.8%
167
92.0%
23
80.0%
4
89.8%
333
African-American 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.0%
1
20.0%
1
1.3%
5
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 3.3%
5
3.2%
6
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 5.2%
8
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
European-American 81.8%
63
87.9%
94
94.8%
165
90.0%
9
89.9%
331
African-American 1.3%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 7.8%
6
2.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 9.1%
7
5.6%
6
2.9%
5
10.0%
1
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
European-American 90.1%
245
92.5%
86
50.0%
1
90.5%
332
African-American 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 3.3%
9
1.1%
1
50.0%
1
3.0%
11
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 4.8%
13
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
93
100.0%
2

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
European-American 90.1%
311
91.7%
22
60.0%
3
89.8%
336
African-American 0.9%
3
4.2%
1
20.0%
1
1.3%
5
Hispanic-American (Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background) 3.2%
11
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Asian-American/Pacific Island descent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
North-American Indian/Alaskan Indian decent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 5.2%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

374