New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BAPTISM

Information on Baptism
  1) I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child.
  2) I became a Catholic later.
  3) I am a baptized member of another Christian church.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 349 92.3% 92.3% -.27
I became a Catholic later. 24 6.3% 98.7% 2.76
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 5 1.3% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 92.1%
279
93.3%
70
92.3%
349
I became a Catholic later. 6.9%
21
4.0%
3
6.3%
24
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 100.0%
28
94.8%
73
91.7%
110
88.9%
88
93.9%
46
92.5%
345
I became a Catholic later. 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
8.3%
10
9.1%
9
4.1%
2
6.2%
23
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 92.6%
311
89.5%
34
92.2%
345
I became a Catholic later. 6.5%
22
5.3%
2
6.4%
24
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 0.9%
3
5.3%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 98.1%
152
89.4%
169
84.6%
22
80.0%
4
92.5%
347
I became a Catholic later. 1.3%
2
9.5%
18
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
24
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 84.8%
67
94.4%
101
93.8%
165
100.0%
10
92.2%
343
I became a Catholic later. 12.7%
10
5.6%
6
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 90.1%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
3
92.7%
344
I became a Catholic later. 8.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
23
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
I was baptized Roman Catholic as a child. 100.0%
349
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.3%
349
I became a Catholic later. 0.0%
0
100.0%
24
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
I am a baptized member of another Christian church. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378