New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MARITAL

Marital status
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced and annulled
  4) Divorced, no annulment
  5) Separated
  6) Single (never married)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 189 50.4% 50.4% -.95
Widowed 5 1.3% 51.7% -.53
Divorced and annulled 9 2.4% 54.1% -.11
Divorced, no annulment 15 4% 58.1% .3
Separated 2 .5% 58.7% .72
Single (never married) 155 41.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 49.0%
148
56.2%
41
50.4%
189
Widowed 1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
Divorced and annulled 2.3%
7
2.7%
2
2.4%
9
Divorced, no annulment 4.0%
12
4.1%
3
4.0%
15
Separated 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Single (never married) 42.7%
129
35.6%
26
41.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
73

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Married 3.6%
1
32.9%
25
63.0%
75
62.2%
61
51.0%
25
50.5%
187
Widowed 3.6%
1
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Divorced and annulled 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Divorced, no annulment 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
8.4%
10
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Single (never married) 92.9%
26
61.8%
47
23.5%
28
27.6%
27
49.0%
24
41.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Married 50.2%
167
55.3%
21
50.7%
188
Widowed 1.2%
4
2.6%
1
1.3%
5
Divorced and annulled 2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Divorced, no annulment 3.6%
12
5.3%
2
3.8%
14
Separated 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Single (never married) 41.7%
139
36.8%
14
41.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.4%
189
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
1.3%
5
Divorced and annulled 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Divorced, no annulment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Single (never married) 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Married 69.2%
54
52.3%
56
42.9%
75
20.0%
2
50.5%
187
Widowed 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Divorced and annulled 3.8%
3
3.7%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Divorced, no annulment 10.3%
8
2.8%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Separated 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Single (never married) 11.5%
9
41.1%
44
52.0%
91
80.0%
8
41.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Married 69.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.7%
187
Widowed 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Divorced and annulled 3.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Divorced, no annulment 5.2%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.1%
15
Separated 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Single (never married) 20.3%
55
100.0%
95
66.7%
2
41.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Married 48.7%
169
75.0%
18
50.0%
2
50.4%
189
Widowed 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.3%
5
Divorced and annulled 2.3%
8
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Divorced, no annulment 3.5%
12
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Separated 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Single (never married) 43.8%
152
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
41.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

375