New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELSTAT

Status
  1) Lay person
  2) Religious sister
  3) Religious brother

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lay person 273 73.6% 73.6% -.59
Religious sister 95 25.6% 99.2% 1.57
Religious brother 3 .8% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Lay person 68.3%
205
95.8%
68
73.6%
273
Religious sister 31.7%
95
0.0%
0
25.6%
95
Religious brother 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
71

371


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Lay person 10.7%
3
42.5%
31
83.2%
99
93.8%
91
93.9%
46
73.8%
270
Religious sister 89.3%
25
57.5%
42
15.1%
18
5.2%
5
6.1%
3
25.4%
93
Religious brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
73
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

366


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Lay person 73.8%
245
77.1%
27
74.1%
272
Religious sister 25.9%
86
20.0%
7
25.3%
93
Religious brother 0.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
35

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Lay person 36.2%
55
100.0%
187
96.2%
25
100.0%
4
73.4%
271
Religious sister 62.5%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
95
Religious brother 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

369


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Lay person 97.4%
76
80.8%
84
59.4%
104
66.7%
6
73.8%
270
Religious sister 0.0%
0
19.2%
20
40.0%
70
33.3%
3
25.4%
93
Religious brother 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
104
100.0%
175
100.0%
9

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Lay person 100.0%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.6%
273
Religious sister 0.0%
0
100.0%
95
0.0%
0
25.6%
95
Religious brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Lay person 71.5%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
73.6%
273
Religious sister 27.6%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
95
Religious brother 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

371