New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MASS

How often do you participate in Mass or a communion service?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Monthly
  6) Several times a year
  7) Fewer than several times a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 84 23.7% 23.7% -1.34
Several times a week 143 40.3% 63.9% -.19
Weekly 119 33.5% 97.5% .96
Several times a month 6 1.7% 99.2% 2.11
Monthly 1 .3% 99.4% 3.26
Several times a year 1 .3% 99.7% 4.41
Fewer than several times a year 1 .3% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 24.7%
70
19.4%
14
23.7%
84
Several times a week 38.5%
109
47.2%
34
40.3%
143
Weekly 34.6%
98
29.2%
21
33.5%
119
Several times a month 1.4%
4
2.8%
2
1.7%
6
Monthly 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a year 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Fewer than several times a year 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
72

355


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Daily 69.2%
18
49.3%
35
14.7%
17
8.6%
8
13.3%
6
23.9%
84
Several times a week 11.5%
3
33.8%
24
50.9%
59
44.1%
41
28.9%
13
39.9%
140
Weekly 15.4%
4
16.9%
12
32.8%
38
44.1%
41
51.1%
23
33.6%
118
Several times a month 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
2
2.2%
1
1.7%
6
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
Fewer than several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
93
100.0%
45

351


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Daily 23.0%
73
30.3%
10
23.6%
83
Several times a week 42.1%
134
21.2%
7
40.2%
141
Weekly 32.4%
103
45.5%
15
33.6%
118
Several times a month 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Monthly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a year 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Fewer than several times a year 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
33

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Daily 41.8%
61
10.2%
18
11.5%
3
50.0%
2
23.8%
84
Several times a week 37.7%
55
41.2%
73
42.3%
11
50.0%
2
39.9%
141
Weekly 18.5%
27
45.8%
81
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
33.7%
119
Several times a month 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Fewer than several times a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
177
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

353


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Daily 13.7%
10
22.0%
22
28.7%
48
40.0%
4
24.0%
84
Several times a week 38.4%
28
37.0%
37
43.1%
72
30.0%
3
40.0%
140
Weekly 42.5%
31
38.0%
38
26.9%
45
30.0%
3
33.4%
117
Several times a month 4.1%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Fewer than several times a year 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
100
100.0%
167
100.0%
10

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Daily 11.3%
29
58.0%
51
66.7%
2
23.6%
82
Several times a week 42.8%
110
33.0%
29
33.3%
1
40.2%
140
Weekly 42.8%
110
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
33.6%
117
Several times a month 1.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Monthly 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a year 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Fewer than several times a year 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

348


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Daily 25.2%
83
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
84
Several times a week 39.2%
129
59.1%
13
25.0%
1
40.3%
143
Weekly 33.1%
109
31.8%
7
75.0%
3
33.5%
119
Several times a month 1.5%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Monthly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a year 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Fewer than several times a year 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

355