New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELGORD

If you are not currently a member of a religious order, are you a former religious, an inactive priest, or neither?
  1) A former religious
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A former religious 33 9.6% 9.6% -3.06
Neither 309 90.4% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A former religious 10.5%
29
6.0%
4
9.6%
33
Neither 89.5%
246
94.0%
63
90.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
67

342


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
A former religious 0.0%
0
7.2%
5
23.3%
24
3.2%
3
2.2%
1
9.8%
33
Neither 100.0%
26
92.8%
64
76.7%
79
96.8%
90
97.8%
45
90.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
69
100.0%
103
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

337


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
A former religious 8.8%
27
20.0%
6
9.8%
33
Neither 91.2%
281
80.0%
24
90.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
30

338


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
A former religious 8.1%
12
11.0%
18
8.0%
2
33.3%
1
9.7%
33
Neither 91.9%
137
89.0%
146
92.0%
23
66.7%
2
90.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
164
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

341


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
A former religious 4.5%
3
6.0%
6
12.9%
21
20.0%
2
9.4%
32
Neither 95.5%
63
94.0%
94
87.1%
142
80.0%
8
90.6%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
100
100.0%
163
100.0%
10

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
A former religious 13.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
33
Neither 86.5%
212
100.0%
91
100.0%
3
90.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
A former religious 10.1%
32
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
33
Neither 89.9%
286
95.5%
21
100.0%
2
90.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

342