New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CORS

Have you participated in any formal, non-degree educational courses or training programs (more extensive than isolated workshops) related to your current ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 255 69.1% 69.1% -.67
No 114 30.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
212
58.1%
43
69.1%
255
No 28.1%
83
41.9%
31
30.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
74

369


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
26
76.7%
56
68.1%
81
67.0%
65
49.0%
24
68.9%
252
No 7.1%
2
23.3%
17
31.9%
38
33.0%
32
51.0%
25
31.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
73
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

366


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
223
81.1%
30
69.3%
253
No 32.0%
105
18.9%
7
30.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
37

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
112
65.8%
121
61.5%
16
100.0%
5
69.2%
254
No 26.3%
40
34.2%
63
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
30.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
54
68.9%
73
68.6%
118
77.8%
7
69.0%
252
No 30.8%
24
31.1%
33
31.4%
54
22.2%
2
31.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

365


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
178
78.3%
72
33.3%
1
69.1%
251
No 33.6%
90
21.7%
20
66.7%
2
30.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
241
54.2%
13
25.0%
1
69.1%
255
No 29.3%
100
45.8%
11
75.0%
3
30.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

369