New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RETREATS

How often do you go on retreats?
  1) Annually
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Annually 205 56.9% 56.9% -.8
Occasionally 124 34.4% 91.4% .74
Never 31 8.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Annually 58.2%
167
52.1%
38
56.9%
205
Occasionally 34.8%
100
32.9%
24
34.4%
124
Never 7.0%
20
15.1%
11
8.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
73

360


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Annually 92.3%
24
83.3%
60
50.9%
59
39.8%
37
46.9%
23
57.0%
203
Occasionally 7.7%
2
15.3%
11
40.5%
47
44.1%
41
42.9%
21
34.3%
122
Never 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
8.6%
10
16.1%
15
10.2%
5
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
93
100.0%
49

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Annually 56.3%
180
61.1%
22
56.7%
202
Occasionally 35.6%
114
27.8%
10
34.8%
124
Never 8.1%
26
11.1%
4
8.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
36

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Annually 78.4%
116
41.3%
74
38.5%
10
75.0%
3
56.9%
203
Occasionally 16.9%
25
48.0%
86
42.3%
11
25.0%
1
34.5%
123
Never 4.7%
7
10.6%
19
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
179
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

357


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Annually 39.0%
30
52.9%
55
67.1%
110
70.0%
7
56.9%
202
Occasionally 46.8%
36
39.4%
41
26.8%
44
20.0%
2
34.6%
123
Never 14.3%
11
7.7%
8
6.1%
10
10.0%
1
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
104
100.0%
164
100.0%
10

355


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Annually 43.9%
115
95.5%
84
33.3%
1
56.7%
200
Occasionally 44.7%
117
4.5%
4
33.3%
1
34.6%
122
Never 11.5%
30
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

353


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Annually 58.7%
195
30.4%
7
60.0%
3
56.9%
205
Occasionally 32.8%
109
60.9%
14
20.0%
1
34.4%
124
Never 8.4%
28
8.7%
2
20.0%
1
8.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

360